The Priory and Parish Church of St. Andrew

The Abbey's Own Website The Bells Ringing Times Hexham Abbey Guild
News and Events Advanced Practices Peal Records Ringing Calendar
Public Guide to Ringing Joining the Band Member Login Contact Us
Peals  Ringers  Conductors Methods Guilds Handbell
236 Sunday 17 November 2019 SRCY 5040 London S Royal
233 Sunday 29 April 2018 D&N 5055 Stedman Caters
230 Friday 13 January 2017 D&N 5040 Hexham S Minor
229 Sunday 22 November 2015 SRCY 5040 London No.3 S Royal
228 Sunday 24 May 2015 D&N 5000 Vermuyden S Royal
226 Sunday 13 April 2014 D&N 5184 Double Norwich Court B Major
225 Saturday 16 November 2013 D&N 5043 Stedman Caters
223 Monday 2 September 2013 D&N 5067 Stedman Caters
218 Sunday 10 March 2013 D&N 5040 Lincolnshire S Royal
214 Saturday 22 December 2012 D&N 5120 Spliced S Major (3m)
213 Sunday 18 November 2012 SRCY 5040 Spliced S Royal (3m)
211 Sunday 30 September 2012 D&N 5040 Diamond D Royal
210 Sunday 26 August 2012 D&N 5056 Double Norwich Court B Major
209 Monday 4 June 2012 D&N 5040 Yorkshire S Royal
208 Saturday 2 June 2012 D&N 5003 Grandsire Caters
206 Friday 20 April 2012 D&N 5184 Double Norwich Court B Major
204 Sunday 22 January 2012 D&N 5120 Spliced S Major (3m)
203 Sunday 8 January 2012 SRCY 5040 Yorkshire S Royal
201 Sunday 20 November 2011 SRCY 5040 Cambridge S Royal
200 Sunday 23 October 2011 D&N 5003 Grandsire Caters
198 Sunday 17 July 2011 D&N 5040 Yorkshire S Royal
195 Saturday 28 May 2011 D&N 5088 Yorkshire S Major
193 Friday 29 April 2011 D&N 5120 Windsor TB Royal
192 Friday 25 March 2011 D&N 5040 Yorkshire S Royal
191 Friday 18 February 2011 D&N 5040 Yorkshire S Royal
190 Saturday 8 January 2011 D&N 5024 Double Norwich Court B Major
189 Sunday 19 December 2010 D&N 5147 Grandsire Caters
188 Sunday 21 November 2010 SRCY 5040 London No.3 S Royal
187 Sunday 7 November 2010 D&N 5040 Plain B Royal
185 Sunday 27 June 2010 D&N 5040 Yorkshire S Royal
184 Sunday 9 May 2010 D&N 5040 Cambridge S Royal
180 Sunday 17 January 2010 D&N 5002 Bristol S Royal
179 Friday 30 October 2009 D&N 5040 Superlative No.2 S Royal
178 Friday 10 July 2009 D&N 5056 Bristol S Major
174 Sunday 12 April 2009 D&N 5040 Plain B Caters
172 Friday 9 January 2009 D&N 5029 Stedman Caters
171 Friday 5 December 2008 D&N 5056 Double Norwich Court B Major
168 Sunday 10 August 2008 D&N 5024 Double Norwich Court B Major
163 Friday 7 December 2007 D&N 5007 Stedman Caters
162 Friday 16 November 2007 SRCY 5088 Bristol S Major
161 Friday 23 February 2007 D&N 5055 Stedman Caters
157 Friday 31 March 2006 D&N 5067 Stedman Caters
155 Sunday 5 March 2006 YACR 5042 Cambridge S Royal
151 Saturday 27 August 2005 Non 5040 Cambridge S Royal
144 Sunday 4 April 2004 SRCY 5040 Bristol S Royal
142 Sunday 8 February 2004 D&N 5040 Lincolnshire S Royal
139 Sunday 20 April 2003 D&N 5055 Stedman Caters
134 Sunday 17 November 2002 SRCY 5040 Hexham Abbey S Royal
130 Sunday 14 July 2002 D&N 5040 Berlin S Royal
127 Friday 22 March 2002 D&N 5040 Yorkshire S Royal
125 Sunday 3 February 2002 D&N 5055 Stedman Caters
124 Monday 31 December 2001 YACR 5040 Cambridge S Royal
121 Sunday 4 November 2001 D&N 5040 Plain B Minor
117 Saturday 1 September 2001 D&N 5088 Lincolnshire S Major
112 Saturday 10 March 2001 D&N 5007 Stedman Caters
110 Saturday 10 February 2001 D&N 5055 Stedman Caters
109 Friday 26 January 2001 D&N 5129 Grandsire Caters
107 Saturday 16 December 2000 D&N 5055 Stedman Caters
106 Thursday 30 November 2000 D&N 5040 Plain B Caters
104 Saturday 30 September 2000 YACR 5040 Yorkshire S Royal
103 Friday 15 September 2000 D&N 5040 Lincolnshire S Royal
99 Sunday 23 April 2000 D&N 5040 Plain B Caters
98 Saturday 22 January 2000 D&N 5040 Double Oxford B Major
97 Saturday 1 January 2000 D&N 5184 Double Norwich Court B Major
96 Tuesday 30 November 1999 D&N 5088 Lincolnshire S Major
94 Saturday 21 August 1999 D&N 5152 Yorkshire S Major
92 Saturday 20 March 1999 D&N 5056 Ashtead S Major
91 Saturday 20 February 1999 D&N 5040 Stedman Triples
89 Saturday 12 September 1998 D&N 5024 Plain B Major
88 Saturday 4 April 1998 D&N 5120 Superlative S Major
87 Saturday 14 February 1998 D&N 5088 Pudsey S Major
85 Saturday 12 July 1997 D&N 5184 Double Norwich Court B Major
84 Saturday 5 April 1997 D&N 5040 Plain B Triples
83 Friday 14 February 1997 D&N 5152 Spliced S Major (8m)
82 Monday 8 April 1996 D&N 5088 Bristol S Major
81 Saturday 6 January 1996 D&N 5056 Turramurra S Major
80 Monday 2 October 1995 D&N 5088 Yorkshire S Major
77 Friday 30 September 1994 D&N 5152 Yorkshire S Major
74 Friday 10 December 1993 D&N 5120 Spliced S Major (4m)
73 Saturday 30 October 1993 D&N 5056 London S Major
62 Friday 5 April 1991 D&N 5088 Superlative S Major
56 Friday 16 March 1990 D&N 5152 Yorkshire S Major
Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday 17 November 2019 in 3hrs 19mins (21-1-16)
5040 London S Royal
Composed by: R Baldwin
1Kristopher King (C)
2Ruth Curtis
3Paul M Mason
4Clive R Moon
5Christopher M Mansfield
6Jennifer A Town
7Ian G Campbell
8Matthew J L Durham
9Paul F Curtis
10Alan Regin
First London Royal: 5
For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.
 Clive R Moon 82 
 Jeremy R Housden 79 
 J Neville Parkin 78 
 Stephen B Bell 70 
 Barbara Davies 61 
 Matthew J L Durham 55 
 Anne E Davies 44 
 Christine Richardson 42 
 David Hird 40 
 John E Anderson 38 
 Ronald R Warford 38 
 George S Deas 35 
 Barbara M Wheeler 32 
 Anne E Parkin 28 
 Karen Dickinson 27 
 Andrew S Hayden 26 
 Kristopher King 26 
 Christopher M Richardson 22 
 Jennifer A Town 21 
 Ian Tilling 20 
 David A Horne 18 
 G Jessica Durham 18 
 Alan M Barber 17 
 Duncan G Walker 17 
 E Alyson Kerr 17 
 Howard E J Smith 17 
 Patricia J Sewell 17 
 Ian G Campbell 16 
 Kevin S Maughan 16 
 David V Craggs 15 
 Matthew D Hetherington 15 
 Thomas F Lawrance 15 
 Peter K D Dawson 14 
 Ruth H Kemsley 14 
 Peter J Williamson 13 
 David A Town 12 
 William Story 12 
 Richard S Starkie 11 
 Timothy M Martin 11 
 William Davidson 11 
 Clare J Le Marie 10 
 Raymond A Hutchings 10 
 George H Campling
 Rachael H Dyson
 Robert S Story
 Thomas T Gofton
 W John Grainger
 Wendy Winter
 Denis Crowe
 Lynda K Gibson
 Michael J Tudor
 Philip M Park
 Timothy J Bradbury
 Alan Regin
 Amy Cousins
 Christopher H Enzor
 Jean Snook
 John Cornock
 Joseph A Gofton
 Mary E Holden
 Paul F Curtis
 Geoffrey R Gardner
 Herbert A Bradbury
 John F Bryant
 Joseph E R Kern
 Juliet R Lawrance
 Karen P Maughan
 Michael J Le Marie
 Pauline Campling
 Philip Rogers
 Ruth Curtis
 William H Barber
 Andrew J Cairns
 Conrad D Warford
 Frederick J Harrison
 James E Andrews
 John Snook
 Joseph W Parker
 Richard M Grainger
 A David Hewitt
 Alfred F Hillier
 Andrew B Mills
 Charles L Routledge
 Daniel J Smith
 Ernest E Ferry
 Graeme M B Booth
 Gwen Rogers
 Heather J T West
 J Alan Ainsworth
 Jessie H Hetherington
 John A Craggs
 John Anderson
 John M Thurman
 John P Loveless
 John Pladdys
 Linda M Garton
 Michael J Clay
 Richard A M Turner
 Robert W Lee
 Simon D Woof
 Val A Andrews
 Adam Deas
 Adrian M Rowland
 Barry Holt
 Christopher M Mansfield
 Christopher N McCarthy
 D Robert Pettifor
 Darren Murray
 Diana J Handley
 Elisabeth A G Bowden
 Francis Lees
 George T Potter
 Ian Butters
 Ian Smith
 Iris Anderson
 James W Belshaw
 Jeffrey P Ladd
 John J Leighton
 Jonathan F Young
 Joseph Pattison
 Kenneth Arthur
 Martin J Kirk
 Michael Maughan
 Niki Springford
 Oliver D Cross
 Pamela Quinn
 Peter J Sanderson
 Stephanie J Pattenden
 Stephen A Croxall
 Susan E Bryce
 Thomas W Crowe
 Trevor W Marchbank
 William Holmes
 William J Davidson
 Adrian M Moreton
 Alan D Flood
 Alexander T G Pym
 Alison J Brittliff
 Andrea B Beaumont
 Andrew M Needham
 Andrew P Warboys
 Anthony J Cox
 Barry J Fry
 Bernard F L Groves
 C Barrie Dove
 Canon Frederick Ross
 Carol A Marchbank
 Catherine J B Speed
 Christine L J Mills
 Christopher J Stuart
 David A Leese (SS Hild and Bede)
 David J T Wilson
 David Martin
 David R Mitchell
 Deborah J S Bearder
 Denis Mottershead
 Dorothy J Salmon
 Elizabeth A Evans
 Eric N Harrison
 Frances E Haynes
 Frances E Haynes (Trevelyan)
 Geoffrey F Bryant
 Graham A Duke
 Gwen Rogers (St Mary's)
 Harold W Rogers
 Helen R Mayfield
 J James G Morgan
 James A Hodkin
 James Crowther
 James Leighton
 Jane E Kysow
 Jeffrey Knipe
 John S Warboys
 John W Robinson
 Jonathan S Frye
 Joseph St J Beaumont
 Judith R Moreton
 Kathryn S Dodds
 Kenneth W Cheeseman
 Kevin J McManus
 Lesley A Knipe
 Matthew D Frye
 Michael Chester
 Michael E C Mears
 Michael Hatchett
 Michael J Stone
 Nicholas D Soanes
 Peter G C Ellis
 Peter H Gardner (St Cuthbert's)
 Peter J Waterfield
 Peter L R Hayward
 Peter S Lacy
 Philip Rogers (Van Mildert)
 R Mark Philipson
 Rachel S Town
 Roy A Meads
 Roy A Meads (St Cuthbert's)
 Sally C Walker
 Sarah E Chadburn
 Simon H Aves
 Stephanie J Warboys
 Stephen A Croxall (St Cuthbert's)
 Stephen A Wheeler
 Stephen L Nicholson
 Susan L Apter
 Timothy Wylie
 William C Bennett
 William E Robinson
 William W Sinclair
 A John Atkinson
 Adam R Crocker
 Adrian Dempster
 Alan P Davidson
 Alan R Baldock
 Alan T Winter
 Albert C Wenban
 Alison McCormack
 Andreas P Schrocksnadel
 Andrew B J Lansberry
 Andrew C Bolton
 Andrew D Sibson
 Andrew F Alldrick
 Andrew G Enzor
 Andrew J Burns
 Andrew J Wallace
 Andrew Oliver
 Andrew R Oliver
 Andrew T Beckwith
 Andrew W R Wilby
 Angela R Nix
 Anne E Pettifor
 Anthea S Edwards
 Anthony M Godber
 Anthony Meyers
 Anthony P Cotton
 Barbara A Foster
 Barry F Peachey
 Benjamin D Kipling
 Benjamin J Carey
 Bernard J Stone
 Betty Murtagh
 Brian A Sanders
 Brian Bladon
 Brian G Meads
 Brian J Owen
 C Duncan Davies
 C Michael Orme
 C S M J Bennett
 Caroline Westgate
 Catherine M Ladd
 Catherine M Ladd (Trevelyan)
 Catherine R Taylor
 Charles E Lawson
 Charles N Lea
 Charles T Coles
 Charles W Roberts
 Christine Andrew
 Christine Broadley
 Christopher Bostock
 Christopher D O'Mahony
 Christopher H Rogers
 Christopher J Higgins
 Christopher J P Scott
 Christopher J Pickford
 Christopher M Rudd
 Christopher M Wulkau
 Christopher R Field
 Claire F Edwards
 Clive Holloway
 Clive R Calton
 Colin M Turner
 Cyril A Wratten
 David A Gibbons
 David Burbidge
 David C Lester
 David C Woodward
 David Cheeseman
 David E Potter
 David E Rothera
 David G Maynard
 David I Smith
 David J Dearnley
 David J Marshall
 David M Watson
 David Woodward
 Denis A Bayles
 Derek E Sibson
 Derek J Thomas
 Diana M Bridle
 E Jane Sibson
 E Wallis
 Edward Jenkins
 Edward P D Colliss
 Edward P Duffield
 Eleanor Carr
 Elizabeth A Hibbert
 Elizabeth J Foster
 Ernest E Bewick
 Ernest W J Lincoln
 Fiona J Slade
 Fiona M Wheeler
 Frank Bennett
 Frank Rivett
 Frank T Blagrove
 Frederick J Sage
 Frederick Ross
 Frederick Sheraton
 Gabriel Lindoff
 Gail L Randall
 Geoffrey R Parker
 George A Dawson
 George A Pickering
 George G Rawson
 George R Holmes
 George R Newton
 George R Pye
 George W Dix
 George W Park
 George W Peverill
 George W Pipe
 George Williams
 Geroge A Work
 Gillian H Knox
 Gordon R Birks
 Graham A BlackBurn
 Graham J N Colbourne
 Graham J Wright
 Graham R Hayward
 Graham W Elmes
 H E Audsley
 Harry Wingrove
 Hayley J Messenger
 Helen C Atkins
 Helen P Bradley
 Henry B Salkeld
 Henry H Lindsey
 Henry Peverill
 Herbert P Cliff
 Hilary F C Small
 Howard W Egglestone
 Hugh D Dall
 Ian J Carey
 Ian K J A Bushell
 Ian Lovell
 Ian M Staves
 Ian P Hill
 Ian R Fielding
 Ian Roulstone
 Isaac G Shade
 Jack A Waugh
 Jack Roach
 James A Smith
 James Bennett
 James Clatworthy
 James Cliff
 James E Daniels
 James E Gofton
 James H Shepherd
 James Hedgcock
 Jane Owen
 Jason R Hargreaves
 Jean Kelly
 Jeffrey Brannan
 Jenny M A Astridge
 Jill M Hansford
 Jno G Green
 Joanna K Dorling
 Joanne R Fielding
 Joel Hern
 John A Brown
 John E Hawes
 John E Hughes
 John E Plane
 John Elvin
 John G Gipson
 John H Fielden
 John H Napper
 John Hyden
 John M Goldthorpe
 John P Colliss
 John R Fisher
 Johnathan K F Tait
 Judith M Rogers
 Judith R Moreton (St Cuthbert's)
 Julia A Lysaght
 Julia R Cater
 Julian M Aubrey
 Julie Bell
 Katherine A Sloman
 Keith Hayton
 Keith W Scudamore
 Kenneth J Hesketh
 Kenneth R Davenport
 Kevin M Price
 L Martin Daniels
 Lee M McCormack
 Leslie Boumphrey
 Lewis W Wiffen
 Lizzie J Hough
 Lloyd S Cartwright
 Lorna E Champney
 Lynne P Craven
 M Ann Bethell
 Mair Allen-Williams
 Malcolm E Johnson
 Margaret B Wenban
 Mark B Place
 Mark Boorman
 Martin J Whiteley
 Martin S Davies
 Matthew E J Lansberry
 Matthew J Edwards
 Matthew J Jones (St Chad's)
 Matthew J L Durham (Trevelyan)
 Maurice F Edwards
 Michael Anderson
 Michael C Hansford
 Michael G Purday
 Michael Hewitt
 Michael J Belcher
 Michael J de C Henshaw
 Michael J Platt
 Michael P A Wilby
 Neville P Vine
 Nicholas C Tithecott
 Nicola J Turner
 Nina E Brannan
 Norman A Johnson
 Norman M Brock
 Olive L Rogers
 Patricia M Halls
 Patricia M Newton
 Patrick W Wheeler
 Paul A Cammiade
 Paul D A Mills
 Paul I Butler
 Paul M Mason
 Paul N Mounsey
 Pauline C Champion
 Pauline McKenzie
 Penelope J V Sharpe
 Peter Border
 Peter Bridle
 Peter C Randall
 Peter H Gardner
 Philip A B Saddleton
 Philip G K Davies
 Philip G Ladd (Van Mildert)
 Philip J H Hudson
 Philip J Rothera
 Philip R Brook
 Philippa M Whittington
 R Alcock
 R Alder Gofton
 R Brian Mills
 R Wignell
 Ray East
 Raymond J Ballard
 Rebecca J Cox
 Rev C Elliot Wigg
 Rev F E Robinson
 Rev H S T Richardson
 Richard A Gofton
 Richard E Price
 Richard H Hopper
 Richard I Allton
 Richard J Parker
 Richard P J Carter
 Robert B Smith
 Robert D S Brown
 Robert G Chadburn
 Robert H Newton
 Robert J Crocker
 Robert M Duke
 Robert V Criddle (Grey)
 Robert W Falconer
 Robin H Rogers
 Robin R Churchill
 Roderick R Horton
 Roger Baldwin
 Rosemary Pickford
 Rosemary R A Ross
 Rosina M Baxter
 Roslyn Markham
 Roy Le Marechal
 Rupert A Clarke
 Rupert Richardson
 Ruth H Smith
 Ruth M Border
 Ruth M Marshall
 Ruth Richardson
 S L Catrin Morgan
 S Power
 Sally A Mason
 Septimus O Ferry
 Sheila C Matthews
 Shirley E McGill
 Simon A Percy
 Simon D Mearns
 Simon Humphrey
 Simon J Davies
 Simon J Poole
 Stephanie D McGrath
 Stephen J Hall
 Stephen J McGrath
 Stephen M Bannister
 Stephen N Whittleton
 Stephen Stratford
 Stephen Yates
 Steven J Field
 Stuart A Brant
 Susan E Marshall
 Susan M Webb
 T Denton
 Thomas Denton
 Thomas H Kingdon
 Thomas H Reeves
 Tim R Salmon
 Timothy F Collins
 Timothy P Bradley
 Tina R Stoecklin
 Trevor B Elliott
 Tudor P Edwards
 Vivienne Johnson
 W J Peter Wishart
 W Reed
 Wendy Belsey
 William Butler
 William G Wilson
 William H Fussell
 William Henley
 William L Gofton
 William Nevard
 William Pye
 William T Billinghurst
 William T Robson
 Winifred M Warwick